Privacy Statement

Provider and controller in the sense of the Swiss Federal Act on Data Protection

Compass Group (Schweiz) AG
Oberfeldstrasse 14
8302 Kloten

Applicability

This privacy statement details the nature, scope and purpose of the collection and processing of your data by the controller and provider.

Collection of general information

Whenever you visit this website, information is collected automatically by us or the webspace provider. This information, also known as server log files, is of a general nature and cannot be used to draw conclusions as to your identity.
The information collected includes the following: website name, file, date, quantity of data served, browser name and version, operating system, the domain name of your ISP, the referrer URL (the page you were on before you visited our website) and your IP address.
Without this data, it would not be possible to deliver and display all of the content of the website. In this regard, the collection of data is absolutely necessary. Additionally, we use the anonymous information for statistical purposes. This information helps us to optimise our website and technology. We also reserve the right to subsequently monitor log files if we suspect that our website is being used illegally.

Contact form

If you send us an enquiry using the online contact form or by email, we will collect your surname, first name, title (if you have one) and email address in order to provide the necessary services and contact you.
Your personal data will not be used for any further purpose, or not without your prior consent. Personal data is erased as soon as it is no longer necessary for the purpose for which it was stored.

Integration of third-party services and content

Our website features content and services from other providers. This includes, for example, maps provided by Google Maps, videos from YouTube and images and graphics from other websites. The transmission of your IP address is absolutely necessary in order for this data to be accessed and displayed in your browser. The providers (‘Third-Party Providers’) therefore obtain the IP address of each user.
Even though we strive to exclusively use Third-Party Providers that only require your IP address in order to deliver content, we have no influence over whether or not your IP address is stored. In such cases, for example, your IP address can be stored for statistical purposes. We will notify our users if we are aware that their IP addresses will be stored.

Cookies

This website uses cookies. Cookies are text files that are stored on your computer by the server. Cookies contain information about your browser, IP address, operating system and Internet connection. We do not disclose this data to third parties or associate it with personal data without your consent.
Cookies serve two primary purposes. They help us to make it easier for you to navigate our website and enable us to display the website properly. They are not used to install viruses or launch programs.
Users can visit our website without using cookies. This can be done by changing the settings in your browser. Please see the help menu in your browser for a guide on how to deactivate cookies. However, please note that this might impede some of the features of this website and limit its ease of use.

Use of Google Analytics

This website uses Google Analytics, a web analysis service provided by Google Inc. (‘Google’). Google Analytics uses cookies, i.e. text files that are stored on your computer and enable us to analyse how you use the website. The information generated by the cookie relating to your use of this website is generally transferred to and stored on a server operated by Google in the USA. As IP anonymisation is active on this website, Google will shorten your IP address within a Member State of the European Union or in another contracting state to the Agreement on the European Economic Area. Only in exceptional cases will your full IP address be sent to a Google server in the USA and shortened there.
On behalf of the operator of this website, Google will use the information to analyse how you use the website, compile reports on website activity and provide us with other services relating to the website and Internet usage. The IP address communicated by your browser is not stored with any other data collected by Google as part of the Google Analytics service. You can prevent the storage of cookies by changing the settings in your browser. However, please note that doing so might prevent you from being able to make full use of all the features of this website.
You can also prevent the data (including your IP address) generated by the cookie relating to your use of this website from being collected or processed by Google by downloading and installing the browser add-on from the following website: https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=us
For more information on the terms of use and data protection, please see http://www.google.com/analytics/terms/us.html and https://www.google.ch/intl/us/policies/.

Data minimisation

In line with the principles of data minimisation and data avoidance, we only store personal data for as long as necessary or as long as defined by law (the statutory storage period). We block or erase the data if the information is no longer required for the purpose for which it was collected or if the storage period expires.

Your rights to information, rectification, restriction of processing, erasure and to object

You are entitled to request information about the personal data concerning you that we have stored and/or request the rectification, blocking or erasure of the data free of charge. This does not apply if the data are being stored in order to execute a transaction or if we are subject to a statutory duty to store the data.
For these purposes, please contact our Data Protection Officer (contact details are available at the end of this privacy statement).
In order to take a data block into consideration at all times, it is necessary to store the data in a lock file for control purposes. You can also request the erasure of the data if we are not subject to any statutory duty to archive it. Otherwise, we will block the data if you so wish.
Due to statutory regulations, we are obliged to disclose your personal data to third parties in certain cases. This is the case, for example, if you are suspected of a crime or of misusing our website. We will then be obliged to disclose your data to the relevant law enforcement authorities.
Where we engage third-party companies to process data in order to fulfil the contractual obligations we have towards you (also known as ‘processors’), they are contractually obliged to treat your data with care and with consideration for the data protection regulations, not to use it for their own purposes and not to disclose it to third parties.

Changes to our privacy statement

We reserve the right to amend our privacy statement at any time in order to ensure that it is always consistent with the current statutory requirements. This even applies if the privacy statement has to be adapted due to new or revised services. In this case, the new privacy statement applies when you next visit our website.
If you have any questions relating to data protection, please contact our Data Protection Officer (dataprotection(at)compass-group.ch).